Browse A-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

A.O. Smith Corporation Aaron, Henry Addison, Town of African American Churches African Methodist Episcopalians African World Festival Agriculture Airports and Air Transportation Allen-Bradley (Rockwell Automation) Allen-Bradley Clock Tower Alleys Allis-Chalmers Corporation Alverno College American Indian Movement America’s Black Holocaust Museum Anarchism Animal-Human Relations Anneke, Mathilde Franziska Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church Arab World Fest Art, Public Asian Moon Festival Austrians

B

BMO Harris Bradley Center Bahá’ís Banking Industry Baptists Barbee, Lloyd Augustus Barton, Town of Baseball, Professional Baseball, Sandlot Basilica of Saint Josaphat Bastille Days Bay View Bayside, Village of Beck, William Bel Canto Chorus Belgium Bell, Daniel Bennett Law Berger, Meta Schlichting Berger, Victor L. Beth El Ner Tamid Synagogue Betty Brinn Children’s Museum Bicycling Big Bend, Village of Blatz Brewing Company Blessed Virgin of Pompeii Church BloodCenter of Wisconsin Boating Boerner Botanical Gardens Borchert Field Bowling Breier, Harold Brewer’s Hill Brewing Bridges Briggs & Stratton Corporation Brinton, Beulah British Bruce, William George Bucyrus International Inc. Buddhists Building Regulations Butler, Village of

C

COA Youth and Family Centers Cardinal Stritch University Carroll University Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist Cedarburg Chain Belt Company Chenequa, Village of Childhood and Youth Chinese Christian Scientists Christoffel, Harold Church of the Gesu City Hall City of Festivals Parade Civil Defense Civil Disorder of 1967 Civil Rights Cleary, Catherine B. Clement J. Zablocki VA Medical Center Common Council Communist Party Congregationalists Conroy, Catherine M. County Executives Courthouses Courts Croatians Cryptosporidium Cubans Cudahy Cudahy Brothers Curling Custard, Frozen Czechs

D

Dance Dance, Recreational Delafield Democratic Party Digital Milwaukee Discovery World Dousman, Village of Dutch

E

Eagle East Side Eastern Orthodox Christians Economy Education, Public Education, Vocational Educational Segregation and Desegregation Effigy Mounds Eight-Hour Movement Elmbrook Church Enderis, Dorothy Energy Episcopalians Erin, Town of Eschweiler Buildings

F

Falk Corporation Farmington, Town of Festa Italiana Festivals Filipinos Finns Fishing, Commercial Florentine Opera Company Flour Milling Food Food Processing Football Franklin Franklin Heights Fredonia French Friedrick, Jacob F. Friends, Society of Fur Trading Fusion Party

G

Gangs Garbage Gas Company Flame Gemütlichkeit Genesee, Town of German Fest German-Language Media Germans Germantown Gettelman Brewing Company Golfing Grafton, Town of Grafton, Village of Granville Great Circus Parade Great Depression Greater Milwaukee Committee Greeks Green Bay Packers Greendale Greenfield Griggs, Ione Quinby Groppi, James Grottkau, Paul

H

Hales Corners Harley-Davidson Harley-Davidson Museum Hartford Hartland, Village of Hawks, Nelson P. Health, Sexual Heil Company Hillside Hindus Historic Milwaukee, Inc. Historic Third Ward Hmong Holiday Folk Fair International Holy Hill Home Rule Hungarians

I

Ice Industry Indian Community School Indian Summer Festival Indians, Asian Insurance Interfaith Conference of Greater Milwaukee International Harvester International Institute of Wisconsin Interurban Transit Irish Irish Fest Iron Ring Italians

J

Jackson Japanese Jehovah’s Witnesses Jewish Museum Milwaukee Jews Johnson Controls Johnson’s Woods Johnston Emergency Hospital Jones Island Juneau, Josette Vieau Juneau, Solomon Junior League of Milwaukee

K

Kettle Moraine Kewaskum Kilbourn, Byron Kindergarten Education Ko-Thi Dance Company Kohl’s Corporation Koreans

L

LGBT Milwaukee Lac La Belle, Village of Ladish Company Lady Elgin Land Use and Planning Landfill Lannon, Village of Lapham, Increase A. Latvians Leather Industry Legal Landmarks Legal Profession and Services Liberace Lighthouses Lisbon, Town of Literary Milwaukee Lizzie Black Kander Lutherans Luxembourgers Lynde, Mary Blanchard

M

MGIC Investment Corporation MICAH (Milwaukee Inner-City Congregations Allied for Hope ) ManpowerGroup Inc. Marquette University Marquette, Jacques Marshall & Ilsley Bank Mass Transit Master Lock Company, LLC McCarthy, Joseph Meatpacking Medical College of Wisconsin Menomonee Falls, Village of Menomonee Valley Merrill Park Merton Methodists Metropolitan Milwaukee Fair Housing Council Mexican Fiesta Mexicans Midtown Miller Brewing Company Miller Park Milorganite Milwaukee Admirals Milwaukee Area Labor Council Milwaukee Area Technical College Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee Ballet Company Milwaukee Braves Milwaukee Brewers Milwaukee Bucks Milwaukee Chamber Orchestra Milwaukee Children’s Choir Milwaukee County Institutions Milwaukee County Stadium Milwaukee Exposition Building Milwaukee Fourteen Milwaukee Highland Games Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Milwaukee Leader Milwaukee Magazine Milwaukee Mandolin Orchestra Milwaukee Midsummer Festival Milwaukee Musical Society Milwaukee NAACP Milwaukee Police Department Milwaukee Press Club Milwaukee Public Museum Milwaukee Public Schools Milwaukee River Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee Theatre Milwaukee Urban League Milwaukee Wave Milwaukee-Downer College and Seminary Mitchell Park Horticultural Conservatory (The Domes) Mitchell, Alexander Mitchell, Billy Mitchell, John Model Railroading Mount Mary University Murray, Eldon Music Performance Music, Popular Muslims

N

New Berlin Newhall House Fire Nike Anti-Aircraft Missiles North Chicago Rolling Mill and Illinois Steel North Point Water Tower Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company Norwegians

O

Oak Creek Law Old Settlers’ Club Old St. Mary Church Our Lady of Guadalupe

P

Pabst Brewing Company Panorama Painting Parades Parks Partridge, Charlotte Paul, Les Payne, Henry Clay Peace Peace Education Peck, George W. Pentecostals Peoples Performance Venues Pettit National Ice Center Pettit, Jane Bradley Pewaukee, Village of Pfister & Vogel Leather Company Phillips, Vel Piggsville Poles Polish Fest Polish-Language Media Politics Powwows Presbyterians PrideFest Printing Industry Prostitution Public Policy Public Policy Forum Public Service Building Public Works Publishing Puerto Ricans

Q

Quad/Graphics Quadracci, Betty Quarlls, Caroline

R

Racine County Radio Railroads Raimey, Mabel Recreation, Indoor Regal Ware Worldwide Republican Party Rethinking Schools Rexnord Corporation Richfield, Village of RiverWalk Riverwest Roads and Streets Roads, County Roller Derby Roman Catholics Rose, David Running Russians

S

Salvation Army Sandburg, Carl Schilling, Robert “Bob” Schlitz Brewing Company Schmitt, John W. Schools, Charter Schools, Montessori Schools, Special Schools, Voucher Scots Scouting Seidel, Emil Selig, Allan Huber "Bud" Serbians Settlements Seventh-day Adventists Sewers Sheepshead Sherman Park Sikhs Sixteenth Street Community Health Centers Slinger, Village of Slovaks Slovenes Soccer Social Development Commission Socialists Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Sports, Amateur St. Benedict the Moor Mission and Church St. Catherine’s Residence St. Francis St. Francis de Sales Seminary St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral St. Stanislaus Parish State Forests, Parks, and Trails Story Hill Street Naming and Numbering Strikes Subcontinental Divide Summerfest Swedes Swiss Syrians

T

Tailgating Television Temperance Ten Chimneys Territorial Jurisdiction Theater X Third Ward Fire of 1892 Thurston Woods Tippecanoe Tourism Transportation Policy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church

U

US Bank Center UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena Uecker, Robert George Ukrainians Unitarian Universalists United Church of Christ United Migrant Opportunity Services, Inc. (UMOS) United Performing Arts Fund University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee University of Wisconsin-Washington County University of Wisconsin-Waukesha Up North Urban Ecology Center Urban Renewal

V

Veterans Viaducts Vietnamese Visiting Nurse Association of Milwaukee

W

Walker, George H. Walker’s Point Walker’s Point Center for the Arts Wartime Milwaukee Water Water Policy Water System Watermills Waukesha County Technical College Waukesha Freeman We Energies Weather Welsh West Bend Whig Party Wiccans Wild Rice Wisconsin Black Historical Museum Wisconsin Center Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Wisconsin Gas Building Wisconsin Humane Society Wisconsin Lutheran College Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Wisconsin Soldiers’ Aid Fair Wisconsin State Fair Wolcott, Laura Ross Woman Suffrage Woodland Pattern Book Center Work Workers’ Movements Writers and Writing

Y

Yankee-Yorkers Youmans, Theodora Winton Yount, Robin

Z

Zablocki, Clement Zeidler, Frank