Browse A-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

A.O. Smith Corporation Aaron, Henry Addison, Town of African American Churches African Methodist Episcopalians African World Festival Agriculture Allen-Bradley (Rockwell Automation) Alleys Allis-Chalmers Corporation Alverno College American Indian Movement America’s Black Holocaust Museum Anarchism Animal-Human Relations Anneke, Mathilde Franziska Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church Arab World Fest Asian Moon Festival Austrians

B

Banking Industry Baptists Barbee, Lloyd Augustus Barton, Town of Baseball, Professional Baseball, Sandlot Basilica of Saint Josaphat Bastille Days Bayside, Village of Beck, William Bel Canto Chorus Belgium Bell, Daniel Bennett Law Berger, Meta Schlichting Berger, Victor L. Beth El Ner Tamid Synagogue Betty Brinn Children’s Museum Bicycling Big Bend, Village of Blatz Brewing Company BloodCenter of Wisconsin Boating Boerner Botanical Gardens Borchert Field Breier, Harold Brewing Briggs & Stratton Corporation Brinton, Beulah British Bruce, William George Bucyrus International Inc. Building Regulations Butler, Village of

C

COA Youth and Family Centers Cardinal Stritch University Carroll University Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist Chain Belt Company Chenequa, Village of Chinese Christian Scientists Christoffel, Harold Church of the Gesu City Hall City of Festivals Parade Civil Disorder of 1967 Civil Rights Cleary, Catherine B. Communist Party Congregationalists Conroy, Catherine M. Croatians Cryptosporidium Cubans Cudahy Cudahy Brothers Curling Custard, Frozen Czechs

D

Dance Dance, Recreational Delafield Digital Milwaukee Discovery World Dousman, Village of Dutch

E

Eagle Eastern Orthodox Christians Economy Eight-Hour Movement Elmbrook Church Enderis, Dorothy Episcopalians Erin, Town of Eschweiler Buildings

F

Falk Corporation Farmington, Town of Festa Italiana Festivals Filipinos Finns Fishing, Commercial Florentine Opera Company Flour Milling Food Food Processing Football Franklin Fredonia French Friedrick, Jacob F. Friends, Society of Fur Trading

G

Gas Company Flame German Fest German-Language Media Germans Gettelman Brewing Company Golfing Great Circus Parade Greeks Green Bay Packers Greendale Griggs, Ione Quinby Groppi, James Grottkau, Paul

H

Harley-Davidson Harley-Davidson Museum Hartford Hartland, Village of Hawks, Nelson P. Health, Sexual Heil Company Hindus Historic Milwaukee, Inc. Hmong Holiday Folk Fair International Holy Hill Hungarians

I

Ice Industry Indian Community School Indians, Asian Insurance Interfaith Conference of Greater Milwaukee International Harvester International Institute of Wisconsin Irish Irish Fest

J

Japanese Jehovah’s Witnesses Jewish Museum Milwaukee Jews Johnson Controls Johnston Emergency Hospital Jones Island Juneau, Josette Vieau Junior League of Milwaukee

K

Ko-Thi Dance Company Kohl’s Corporation Koreans

L

LGBT Milwaukee Ladish Company Lady Elgin Lapham, Increase A. Latvians Leather Industry Legal Profession and Services Liberace Lighthouses Lizzie Black Kander Lutherans Luxembourgers Lynde, Mary Blanchard

M

MICAH (Milwaukee Inner-City Congregations Allied for Hope ) ManpowerGroup Inc. Marquette University Marquette, Jacques Marshall & Ilsley Bank Master Lock Company, LLC McCarthy, Joseph Meatpacking Menomonee Falls, Village of Methodists Metropolitan Milwaukee Fair Housing Council Mexican Fiesta Mexicans Miller Brewing Company Miller Park Milorganite Milwaukee Admirals Milwaukee Area Labor Council Milwaukee Area Technical College Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee Braves Milwaukee Brewers Milwaukee Bucks Milwaukee Exposition Building Milwaukee Highland Games Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Milwaukee Leader Milwaukee Magazine Milwaukee Mandolin Orchestra Milwaukee Midsummer Festival Milwaukee Musical Society Milwaukee NAACP Milwaukee Police Department Milwaukee Press Club Milwaukee Public Museum Milwaukee River Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee Theatre Milwaukee Urban League Mitchell Park Horticultural Conservatory (The Domes) Mitchell, Alexander Mitchell, Billy Model Railroading Mount Mary University Murray, Eldon Muslims

N

Newhall House Fire Nike Anti-Aircraft Missiles North Chicago Rolling Mill and Illinois Steel North Point Water Tower Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company Norwegians

O

Old Settlers’ Club Old St. Mary Church Our Lady of Guadalupe

P

Pabst Brewing Company Parks Partridge, Charlotte Paul, Les Pentecostals Pettit National Ice Center Pettit, Jane Bradley Pfister & Vogel Leather Company Phillips, Vel Poles Polish Fest Polish-Language Media Presbyterians PrideFest Printing Industry Prostitution Public Service Building Publishing Puerto Ricans

Q

Quad/Graphics Quadracci, Betty Quarlls, Caroline

R

Radio Raimey, Mabel Regal Ware Worldwide Rethinking Schools Rexnord Corporation Richfield, Village of RiverWalk Roller Derby Roman Catholics Running Russians

S

Sandburg, Carl Schilling, Robert “Bob” Schlitz Brewing Company Scots Scouting Serbians Settlements Seventh-day Adventists Sheepshead Sixteenth Street Community Health Centers Slinger, Village of Slovaks Slovenes Soccer St. Benedict the Moor Mission and Church St. Catherine’s Residence St. Francis State Forests, Parks, and Trails Strikes Summerfest Swedes Swiss Syrians

T

Tailgating Television Temperance Ten Chimneys Theater X Third Ward Fire of 1892 Tourism Transportation Policy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church

U

US Bank Center UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena Uecker, Robert George Ukrainians Unitarian Universalists United Church of Christ United Migrant Opportunity Services, Inc. (UMOS) United Performing Arts Fund University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee University of Wisconsin-Waukesha Urban Ecology Center

V

Veterans Vietnamese Visiting Nurse Association of Milwaukee

W

Waukesha County Technical College Waukesha Freeman We Energies Weather Welsh Wiccans Wisconsin Black Historical Museum Wisconsin Center Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Wisconsin Gas Building Wisconsin Humane Society Wisconsin Lutheran College Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Wisconsin Soldiers’ Aid Fair Wisconsin State Fair Wolcott, Laura Ross Woman Suffrage Work Workers’ Movements

Y

Yankee-Yorkers Youmans, Theodora Winton Yount, Robin

Z

Zeidler, Frank